font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Emerita portoricensis

(Puerto Rican Sand Crab)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Puerto Rican Sand Crab

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Hippidae

Body as a whole almost ovoid ; leg 1 not chelate or subchelate; telson twice as long as wide; found only on exposed sandy beaches, burrowing just under the surface.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 18-Jan-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Emerita

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 4 species and subspecies in this genus:

E. analoga (Pacific Sand Crab) · E. benedicti (Benedict Sand Crab) · E. portoricensis (Puerto Rican Sand Crab) · E. talpoida (Atlantic Sand Crab)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 29, 2008:

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-04-16