font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Buhoma procterae

(Uluguru Forest Snake)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Uluguru Forest Snake

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Colubridae

The family Colubridae, which includes the kingsnakes (Lampropeltis spp. ), is the largest, most widespread, and diverse family of snakes , with few physical characteristics universal among all species. The family contains 70 percent of the known species of snakes, with more than 1700 species worldwide (Pough et al. 1998). Although some colubrids are dangerously venomous , most are harmless to humans. [1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Buhoma procterae - Ziegler Et Al. 1997 • Geodipsas procterae Loveridge 1922: 313 • Geodipsas procterae — Broadley & Howell 1991: 26

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Buhoma

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 3 species and subspecies in this genus:

B. depressiceps (Pale-Headed Forest Snake) · B. procterae (Uluguru Forest Snake) · B. vauerocegae (Usambara Forest Snake)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 27, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Painter, Charles W., Chuck L. Hayes, and James N. Stuart "Recovery and Conservation of the Gray-Banded Kingsnake. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. May 1, 2002. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16