font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Apomys musculus

(Least Philippine Apomys)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Least Philippine Apomys, Least Philippine forest mouse, Least Forest Mouse

Description

[ Back to top ]

Habitat

Ecology: This is mostly an arboreal species (L. Heaney pers. comm. ) found to be abundant in primary montane forest (1,125-1,350 m ), uncommon in mossy forest (1,550-1,750 m), and absent in disturbed lowland forest (475-900 m) on Mt . Isarog, southern Luzon (Balete and Heaney 1997; Heaney et al. in press ; Rickart et al. 1991). This species has been recorded in disturbed lowland forest at 300 m in northeastern Luzon (Danielsen et al. 1994) and at 1,500 m in Benguet (Miller 1910), and in ridgetop mossy forest at 750 m on Dinagat (Tabaranza unpubl. data ).[1].

List of Habitats :

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

First described: Miller, D.W. New species of Syrphidae. Trans. N.Z. Inst. 43: 125-127. [191107.01], 1911.

Last scrutiny: 02-May-2001

The taxonomic status of the species needs revision , as there is significant geographic variation (L. Heaney pers. comm. ).[1].

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Apomys

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 11 species and subspecies in this genus:

A. abrae (Luzon Cordillera Apomys) · A. camiguinensis (Camiguin Forest Mouse) · A. datae (Northern Luzon Apomys) · A. gracilirostris (Large Mindoro Apomys) · A. hylocetes (Mindanao Mossy Forest Apomys) · A. hylocoetes (Mindanao Mossy Forest Mouse) · A. insignis (Mindanao Montane Forest Apomys) · A. littoralis (Mindanao Lowland Apomys) · A. microdon (Small Luzon Apomys) · A. musculus (Least Philippine Forest Mouse) · A. sacobianus (Long-Nosed Luzon Apomys)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 04, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Heaney, L., Tabaranza, B. & Balete, D. 2008. Apomys musculus. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 January 2012. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-07