font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Acetes sibogae sibogae

(Alamang Shrimp)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Alamang Shrimp

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Sergestidae

Pereopod 1 not chelate, and pereopods 2 and 3 with small, inconspicuous chelae. Usually have only a short, stubby rostrum

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Acetes sibogae*del* Deleted 950118 Jdh

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Acetes

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 11 species and subspecies in this genus:

A. americanus (Aviu Shrimp) · A. chinensis (Northern Mauxia Shrimp) · A. erythraeus (Tsivakihini Paste Shrimp) · A. indicus (Jawla Paste Shrimp) · A. intermedius (Taiwan Mauxia Shrimp) · A. japonicus (Akiami Paste Shrimp) · A. serrulatus (Southern Mauxia Shrimp) · A. sibogae (Alamang Shrimp) · A. sibogae australis (Australian Paste Shrimp) · A. sibogae sibogae (Alamang Shrimp) · A. vulgaris (Jembert Shrimp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-04-16